Changing Gear?

Changing Gear?

Postby Beren » Sun Nov 13, 2005 12:18 am

I have the WeaponSets addon that allows me to change from a 1h and shield to a 2h weapon at the press of a key.

Is there a way to change from my regular tanking gear to my fire resistance gear at the press of a key with an addon or macro?
User avatar
Beren
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Bend, Oregon
Class: Warrior

Postby Ganko » Sun Nov 13, 2005 12:19 am

"If something can go wrong it will"
So fix it!
Ganko
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 11:15 am
Location: USA

Postby Beren » Sun Nov 13, 2005 12:21 am

Well duh, I even saw your post but didn't read it. Thanks, Ganko!
User avatar
Beren
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Bend, Oregon
Class: Warrior

Postby Warrax » Sun Nov 13, 2005 12:58 am

Here an alternative that I found if you dont like the other mod:

http://ui.worldofwar.net/ui.php?id=1263
User avatar
Warrax
 
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada.

Postby Praetorfenix » Sun Nov 13, 2005 1:11 am

addons suck! be oldschool and use a macro!
Praetorfenix
Trinket Trash
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Milton, FL

Postby Beren » Sun Nov 13, 2005 1:15 am

Praetorfenix wrote:addons suck! be oldschool and use a macro!

HOW?????
User avatar
Beren
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Bend, Oregon
Class: Warrior

Postby Bigguy » Sun Nov 13, 2005 1:22 am

I have the computer savvy of a gerbil.

Old school - I'll give you old school. I know nothing about computers now, but I use to write game programs in '76 in, you guessed it, BASIC. It was programming, not coding then, and I HATED Windows when it came out - I was a DOS man all the way :lol: Beren used to laugh at me and tell me Windows wasn't going away, but I wasn't convinced... :(
Image

Two wrongs don't make a right, but three rights do make a left
User avatar
Bigguy
BANNED
 
Posts: 10907
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: DE

Postby Praetorfenix » Sun Nov 13, 2005 2:06 am

actually, a macro would take a lot longer to set up.. a lot longer

nm go with the addon
hehe
Praetorfenix
Trinket Trash
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Milton, FL


Return to Interface and Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron